Frequently Asked Questions

FTMA customers are responsible for the section of sewer line starting at the house all the way to the property line.  This is most commonly referred to as the sewer lateral.

FTMA customers are responsible for the section of waterline from the shut off valve,  located near the edge of the street (curb stop),  up to the water meter.  Also, all interior plumbing, except the meter, is the customer's responsibility.  Some customers who have an extended service line may have a water meter pit near the property line.  The meter pit is the responsibility of the property owner.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) sets standards relating to lead in drinking water.  Lead levels that exceed these standards could cause serious damage to the brain, kidneys, nervous system, and red blood cells.  The greatest risk, even with short-term exposure, is to young children and pregnant women.

You can have your water tested for lead at a certified DEP-accredited laboratory.  This cost is the responsibility of the homeowner.  Since you cannot see, taste, or smell lead in water, testing is the only sure way of knowing.

Lead is regulated.  The U.S. EPA lead standard is an action level that requires treatment modifications if lead test results exceed 15 parts per billion (ppb) in more than 10 percent of first draw samples taken from household taps. 

We conduct tests in our distribution system in accordance with EPA regulatory requirements. The results can be found in our Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) which is posted on our website.

 

You might have lead in your drinking water if your household plumbing system has lead pipes or if lead solder was used in the joints of copper pipes.  (FTMA does not have any lead pipes as water service lines). 

Homes built before 1986 and have acidic water (FTMA does not have acidic water) are more likely to have higher levels of lead.  Water left sitting in your pipes for several hours can also increase lead levels. 

 

No, FTMA receives its water from both the Moon and Robinson Authorities.  There have been no test results that show lead in our water supply above the action level of 15 parts per billion.  In addition, the water plant operators strive to achieve a pH greater than 7 in the finished water, which in combination with corrosion inhibitors makes the water less corrosive to household plumbing that may have lead solder or piping.

To clean the water distribution system, FTMA personnel will systematically open our fire hydrants to increase water flows and velocities within the piping system to "flush" and remove any minerals and/or deposits (iron and manganese) from the pipes. While flushing, you may notice a temporary drop in pressure or discolored water.  These are both expected results from flushing and will return to normal after the flushing activities are complete.

CUSTOMER TIPS

  • Avoid using the washing machine during times of hydrant flushing.
  • If discolored water occurs, simply run the cold water for a few minutes until it clears.  This will allow the sediment to work through your pipes.
  • In some cases, the discoloration may linger for a few hours.  This discoloration of the water only affects the appearance and does not affect the water quality.  No health hazards are associated with discolored water from hydrant flushing.
  • If water pressure remains low after the flushing has been completed, check your faucet screens or any water filters for trapped particles.

BENEFITS OF FLUSHING

  • Flushes sediments from the water lines and improves water quality
  • Verifies proper operation of fire hydrants and valves
  • Verifies amply water flow for fire fighting

For questions or to report problems: 724-695-3108